GPAC Softball

 SchoolGPACOverall
  x - Northwestern16-2.88933-13.71711-412-210-7Lost 2
 Doane13-5.72225-22.53210-1010-105-2Lost 2
 Concordia13-7.65020-19.51311-38-141-2Lost 2
 Morningside11-9.55028-21.57110-35-913-9Lost 3
 Dakota Wesleyan10-10.50017-30.36210-46-201-6Lost 6
 Dordt10-10.50020-24.4558-99-73-8Lost 5
 Midland10-10.50026-32.4486-812-148-10Lost 1
 Hastings10-10.50025-28.4728-158-109-3Lost 1
 Nebraska Wesleyan9-11.45015-21.4176-66-73-8Lost 1
 Mount Marty3-17.1505-35.1253-112-80-16Lost 2
 Briar Cliff3-17.15011-23.3243-117-111-1Lost 4
x - Regular Season Champion
2012
1Shorter University
2Oklahoma City University
3California State University-San Marcos
4Brenau University
5Central Baptist College
6Concordia University
7Auburn University Montgomery
8William Carey University
9Lubbock Christian
10Oregon Institute of Technology
 
photo
No Events Today
Saturday, Sep 12
Softball
College of Saint Mary vs 12:00 pm
Dordt CST
Dakota Wesleyan Tournament
College of Saint Mary vs 2:00 pm
Black Hills State University CST
Dakota Wesleyan Tournament
Sunday, Sep 13
Softball
College of Saint Mary vs 10:00 am
Presentation College CST
Dakota Wesleyan Tournament
College of Saint Mary vs 12:00 pm
Northern State University CST
Dakota Weslyean Tournament
Saturday, Sep 19
Softball
Briar Cliff at  
TBA  
Augustana Tournament
College of Saint Mary at 12:00 pm
Iowa Western CC CST
College of Saint Mary at Game
Iowa Western CC 2
Sunday, Sep 20
Softball
Briar Cliff at  
TBA  
Augustana Tournament
Wednesday, Sep 23
Softball
Briar Cliff at 6:30 pm
Dakota State University CST
Briar Cliff at Game
Dakota State University 2
Saturday, Sep 26
Softball
Briar Cliff at 12:00 pm
Briar Cliff CST
Alumni Game
Sunday, Sep 27
Softball
Central Community College Columbus at 1:00 pm
College of Saint Mary CST
Central Community College Columbus at Game
College of Saint Mary 2
Sunday, Oct 4
Softball
Briar Cliff at  
TBA  
Midland Tournament
Friday, Feb 5
Softball
TBA at  
Briar Cliff  
BCU Dome Tournament
Saturday, Feb 6
Softball
TBA at  
Briar Cliff  
BCU Dome Tournament
Sunday, Feb 7
Softball
TBA at  
Briar Cliff  
BCU Dome Tournament
Friday, Feb 19
Softball
Doane vs Game
TBA 2
Briar Cliff at  
TBA  
St. Gregory's Tournament
Doane vs  
TBA  
St. Gregory's Invitational
Tuesday, May 12
Softball
Concordia at 2
Oklahoma City University 9
National Tournament Opening Round
Concordia vs 6
(RV) Grand View University 4
National Tournament Opening Round
(RV) Doane at (9) 0
(10) University of Mobile 1
NAIA Opening Round
(RV) Friends University vs 0
(RV) Doane 2
NAIA Opening Round
Monday, May 11
Softball
(1) Oklahoma City University at (5) 13
Concordia 0
NAIA Opening Round
(RV) Doane at 1
(11) Saint Gregory's University 3
NAIA Opening Round
Saturday, May 2
Softball
Concordia vs 6
Morningside 5
GPAC Softball Tourney - Championship Series Game #2
Concordia at 7
Morningside 3
GPAC Softball Tourney - Championship Series Game #1
Thursday, Apr 30
Softball
Concordia at (5) 8
Midland 0
GPAC Tournament - Midland Bracket
Morningside at 7
Doane 1
GPAC Softball Tourney - Doane Bracket (Championship #2)
Morningside at 4
Doane 0
GPAC Tournament - Doane Bracket
Concordia at 5
Midland 6
GPAC Tournament - Midland Bracket Finals
Morningside vs 7
Northwestern 2
GPAC Softball Tourney - Doane Bracket (elimination game)
Nebraska Wesleyan at 1
Midland 4
GPAC Tournament - Elimination Game
Wednesday, Apr 29
Softball
Hastings at 5
Midland 7
GPAC Tournament (Elimination Game)
Dordt vs 3
Morningside 6
GPAC Softball Tourney - Doane Bracket (elimination game)
Concordia vs 6
Nebraska Wesleyan 1
GPAC Softball Tourney - Midland Bracket
Concordia at 8
Midland 4
GPAC Softball Tourney - Midland Bracket
Northwestern at 3
(RV) Doane 6
GPAC Tournament - Doane Bracket
Nebraska Wesleyan vs 11
Hastings 4
GPAC Softball Tourney - Midland Bracket
 
2012 Northwestern Schedule
  • * GPAC Event
  • % Scrimmage
  • ^ Exhibition
  • Event times are (CST)
 DayTimeLocation OpponentScore  Record
March
 51:30 PM vs. (15) Olivet Nazarene UniversityL-0-11 (6)  0-1
 @ Tucson Invitational
  3:30 PM vs. Judson CollegeL-1-9 (6)  0-2
 @ Tucson Invitational
  8:00 PM vs. Iowa Wesleyan CollegeW-6-4  1-2
 @ Tucson Invitational
 63:30 PM vs. Purdue University CalumetW-9-8  2-2
 @ Tucson Invitational
  6:00 PM vs. Robert Morris UniversityL-4-6  2-3
 @ Tucson Invitational
 82:00 PM vs. Alfred UniversityW-4-0  3-3
 @ Tucson Invitational
  4:00 PM vs. Trinity International UniversityW-7-2  4-3
 @ Tucson Invitational
  8:00 PM vs. Cornerstone UniversityW-11-3 (5)  5-3
 @ Tucson Invitational
 912:00 PM vs. (RV) William Penn UniversityL-0-12 (5)  5-4
 @ Tucson Invitational
  2:00 PM vs. Calumet College of St. JosephW-2-1  6-4
 @ Tucson Invitational
 174:00 PM @ Dakota State UniversityW-5-0  7-4
  Game 2 @ Dakota State UniversityW-9-5  8-4
 205:00 PM vs. (RV) Bellevue UniversityL-2-7  8-5
  Game 2 vs. (RV) Bellevue UniversityL-3-15 (5)  8-6
23Game 2 vs. ConcordiaW-6-4  9-6  1-0
 5:00 PM vs. ConcordiaW-10-9  10-6  2-0
 2412:00 PM @ Buena Vista UniversityL-0-9 (5)  10-7
  Game 2 @ Buena Vista UniversityW-5-3  11-7
273:00 PM @ Dakota WesleyanW-5-2  12-7  3-0
 Game 2 @ Dakota WesleyanW-2-1  13-7  4-0
 301:00 PM vs. Dickinson State UniversityL-0-10 (5)  13-8
 Morningside Tournament
  3:00 PM vs. University of JamestownW-2-1  14-8
 @ Morningside Tournament
  5:00 PM vs. Valley City State UniversityW-4-3  15-8
 @ Morningside Tournament
 3111:00 AM vs. Mayville State UniversityL-1-6  15-9
 @ Morningside Tournament
  3:00 PM vs. Dakota State UniversityW-2-0  16-9
 @ Morningside Tournament
April
45:00 PM vs. MorningsideW-8-0 (6)  17-9  5-0
 Game 2 vs. MorningsideL-0-8 (5)  17-10  5-1
 65:00 PM vs. University of Sioux FallsW-4-2 (9)  18-10
  Game 2 vs. University of Sioux FallsW-4-2 (10)  19-10
105:00 PM @ DordtW-8-2  20-10  6-1
 Game 2 @ DordtW-5-0  21-10  7-1
135:00 PM @ MidlandW-4-0  22-10  8-1
 Game 2 @ MidlandW-3-0  23-10  9-1
141:00 PM @ DoaneCNCL   
185:00 PM vs. Mount MartyW-6-0  24-10  10-1
 Game 2 vs. Mount MartyW-4-0  25-10  11-1
211:00 PM @ HastingsL-0-1  25-11  11-2
 Game 2 @ HastingsW-10-1  26-11  12-2
 233:00 PM @ Waldorf CollegeW-2-1  27-11
  Game 2 @ Waldorf CollegeW-8-1  28-11
245:00 PM vs. Briar CliffW-2-0  29-11  13-2
 Game 2 vs. Briar CliffW-3-2  30-11  14-2
265:00 PM vs. Nebraska WesleyanW-5-4  31-11  15-2
 Game 2 vs. Nebraska WesleyanW-6-2  32-11  16-2
May
 32:00 PM vs. HastingsW-6-3  33-11
 GPAC Softball Tournament - Hastings, Nebraska (Smith Complex)
  4:00 PM vs. MorningsideL-3-11 (6)  33-12
 GPAC Softball Tournament - Hastings, Nebraska (Smith Complex) - Winners Bracket
 412:00 PM vs. MidlandL-0-1  33-13
 GPAC Softball Tournament - Hastings, Nebraska (Smith Complex) - Elimination Game
 
2012 Northwestern Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Bat/ThrowHt.Hometown
1Kami KuhlmannSR2BR/R5-7Charter Oak, Iowa
3Heidi EsdohrSR3BR/R5-3Coon Rapids, Iowa
5Katie VandeVoortSOPL/L5-9Brandon, S.D.
7Patrice PetersSOPRR/R 
8Lexy MaassenSOLFL/R5-7Brandon, S.D.
9Lauren RensinkFR2BR/R 
10Alex PriceSOSSR/R 
11Erica VandeHoefFRLFR/R 
12Jordan BiehleSORFL/R 
13Kara NonnemacherFRCFR/R 
14Lindsey RemienSO1BR/R 
15Alex BrowerJRPR/R 
16Erin HeineSOPR/R 
17Sadie MennenJRPHR/R 
18Jill KleinhesselinkFRDHR/R5-6Everson, Wash.
20Shelby JohnsonSRCR/R 
21Morgan DreesenFRPRR/R 
22Keely BracelinSOPR/R5-8Milford, Iowa
23Jadyn KooikerFR2BR/R 
24Janessa WohlersFRPR/R 
Chris Nachtigall - Head Coach - 1st season
Dave Hulsart - Assistant Coach - 13th season