GPAC Softball

 SchoolGPACOverall
  x - Northwestern16-2.88933-13.71711-412-210-7Lost 2
 Doane13-5.72225-22.53210-1010-105-2Lost 2
 Concordia13-7.65020-19.51311-38-141-2Lost 2
 Morningside11-9.55028-21.57110-35-913-9Lost 3
 Dakota Wesleyan10-10.50017-30.36210-46-201-6Lost 6
 Dordt10-10.50020-24.4558-99-73-8Lost 5
 Midland10-10.50026-32.4486-812-148-10Lost 1
 Hastings10-10.50025-28.4728-158-109-3Lost 1
 Nebraska Wesleyan9-11.45015-21.4176-66-73-8Lost 1
 Mount Marty3-17.1505-35.1253-112-80-16Lost 2
 Briar Cliff3-17.15011-23.3243-117-111-1Lost 4
x - Regular Season Champion
2012
1Shorter University
2Oklahoma City University
3California State University-San Marcos
4Brenau University
5Central Baptist College
6Concordia University
7Auburn University Montgomery
8William Carey University
9Lubbock Christian
10Oregon Institute of Technology
 
photo
Today
Softball
(RV)Webber International at 10:00 am
(15)Morningside CST
NAIA Softball World Series - Morningside Jensen Softball Complex
Today
Softball
(RV)Webber International at 10:00 am
(15)Morningside CST
NAIA Softball World Series - Morningside Jensen Softball Complex
Wednesday, May 18
Softball
University of Great Falls at 5
(15)Morningside 8
NAIA National Championship - Opening Round (Morningside Bracket Championship)
Tuesday, May 17
Softball
(RV)Doane vs (18) 0
(20)University of Houston - Victoria 1
NAIA National Championship - Opening Round
(RV)Doane vs (8) 1
(25)Friends University 0
NAIA National Championship - Opening Round
University of Great Falls at 1
(15)Morningside 4
NAIA National Championship - Opening Round (Morningside Bracket, Winners Bracket)
Monday, May 16
Softball
(RV)Doane vs 1
(1)Oklahoma City University 2
NAIA National Championship - Opening Round
(23)Grand View University at 6
(15)Morningside 9
NAIA National Championship - Opening Round (Morningside Bracket)
Saturday, May 7
Softball
(RV)Doane at (5) 0
(15)Morningside 8
GPAC Tournament - Championship Series (best of 3)
(RV)Doane at 1
(15)Morningside 2
GPAC Tournament - Championship Series (best of 3)
Thursday, May 5
Softball
Nebraska Wesleyan University at 1
(RV)Doane 5
GPAC Tournament - Doane Bracket
Nebraska Wesleyan University at 1
Doane 5
GPAC Tournament (Doane Bracket Championship #2)
Hastings at 1
(15)Morningside 3
GPAC Tournament (Morningside Bracket Championship)
Concordia at 1
Hastings 3
GPAC Tournament Elimination Round
Nebraska Wesleyan University vs 5
Dakota Wesleyan 0
GPAC Tournament - Doane Bracket (Elimination Game)
Wednesday, May 4
Softball
Midland vs 1
Concordia 3
GPAC Tournament - Elimination Game
Nebraska Wesleyan University vs (5) 11
Dordt 3
GPAC Tournament - Doane Bracket (Elimination Game)
Hastings at 4
(15)Morningside 5
GPAC Tournament Winners Bracket
Dakota Wesleyan at 1
(RV)Doane 4
GPAC Tournament - Doane Bracket
Midland at 0
(15)Morningside 4
GPAC Tournament
Nebraska Wesleyan University at (5) 0
(RV)Doane 15
GPAC Tournament - Doane Bracket
Dordt vs 0
Dakota Wesleyan 5
GPAC Tournament - Doane Bracket
 
2012 Northwestern Schedule
  • * GPAC Event
  • % Scrimmage
  • ^ Exhibition
  • Event times are (CST)
 DayTimeLocation OpponentScore  Record
March
 51:30 PM vs. (15) Olivet Nazarene UniversityL-0-11 (6)  0-1
 @ Tucson Invitational
  3:30 PM vs. Judson CollegeL-1-9 (6)  0-2
 @ Tucson Invitational
  8:00 PM vs. Iowa Wesleyan CollegeW-6-4  1-2
 @ Tucson Invitational
 63:30 PM vs. Purdue University CalumetW-9-8  2-2
 @ Tucson Invitational
  6:00 PM vs. Robert Morris UniversityL-4-6  2-3
 @ Tucson Invitational
 82:00 PM vs. Alfred UniversityW-4-0  3-3
 @ Tucson Invitational
  4:00 PM vs. Trinity International UniversityW-7-2  4-3
 @ Tucson Invitational
  8:00 PM vs. Cornerstone UniversityW-11-3 (5)  5-3
 @ Tucson Invitational
 912:00 PM vs. (RV) William Penn UniversityL-0-12 (5)  5-4
 @ Tucson Invitational
  2:00 PM vs. Calumet College of St. JosephW-2-1  6-4
 @ Tucson Invitational
 174:00 PM @ Dakota State UniversityW-5-0  7-4
  Game 2 @ Dakota State UniversityW-9-5  8-4
 205:00 PM vs. (RV) Bellevue UniversityL-2-7  8-5
  Game 2 vs. (RV) Bellevue UniversityL-3-15 (5)  8-6
23Game 2 vs. ConcordiaW-6-4  9-6  1-0
 5:00 PM vs. ConcordiaW-10-9  10-6  2-0
 2412:00 PM @ Buena Vista UniversityL-0-9 (5)  10-7
  Game 2 @ Buena Vista UniversityW-5-3  11-7
273:00 PM @ Dakota WesleyanW-5-2  12-7  3-0
 Game 2 @ Dakota WesleyanW-2-1  13-7  4-0
 301:00 PM vs. Dickinson State UniversityL-0-10 (5)  13-8
 Morningside Tournament
  3:00 PM vs. University of JamestownW-2-1  14-8
 @ Morningside Tournament
  5:00 PM vs. Valley City State UniversityW-4-3  15-8
 @ Morningside Tournament
 3111:00 AM vs. Mayville State UniversityL-1-6  15-9
 @ Morningside Tournament
  3:00 PM vs. Dakota State UniversityW-2-0  16-9
 @ Morningside Tournament
April
45:00 PM vs. MorningsideW-8-0 (6)  17-9  5-0
 Game 2 vs. MorningsideL-0-8 (5)  17-10  5-1
 65:00 PM vs. University of Sioux FallsW-4-2 (9)  18-10
  Game 2 vs. University of Sioux FallsW-4-2 (10)  19-10
105:00 PM @ DordtW-8-2  20-10  6-1
 Game 2 @ DordtW-5-0  21-10  7-1
135:00 PM @ MidlandW-4-0  22-10  8-1
 Game 2 @ MidlandW-3-0  23-10  9-1
141:00 PM @ DoaneCNCL   
185:00 PM vs. Mount MartyW-6-0  24-10  10-1
 Game 2 vs. Mount MartyW-4-0  25-10  11-1
211:00 PM @ HastingsL-0-1  25-11  11-2
 Game 2 @ HastingsW-10-1  26-11  12-2
 233:00 PM @ Waldorf UniversityW-2-1  27-11
  Game 2 @ Waldorf UniversityW-8-1  28-11
245:00 PM vs. Briar CliffW-2-0  29-11  13-2
 Game 2 vs. Briar CliffW-3-2  30-11  14-2
265:00 PM vs. Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityW-5-4  31-11  15-2
 Game 2 vs. Nebraska Wesleyan UniversityW-6-2  32-11  16-2
May
 32:00 PM vs. HastingsW-6-3  33-11
 GPAC Softball Tournament - Hastings, Nebraska (Smith Complex)
  4:00 PM vs. MorningsideL-3-11 (6)  33-12
 GPAC Softball Tournament - Hastings, Nebraska (Smith Complex) - Winners Bracket
 412:00 PM vs. MidlandL-0-1  33-13
 GPAC Softball Tournament - Hastings, Nebraska (Smith Complex) - Elimination Game
 
2012 Northwestern Roster
#NameCl.Pos.Bat/ThrowHt.Hometown
1Kami KuhlmannSR2BR/R5-7Charter Oak, Iowa
3Heidi EsdohrSR3BR/R5-3Coon Rapids, Iowa
5Katie VandeVoortSOPL/L5-9Brandon, S.D.
7Patrice PetersSOPRR/R 
8Lexy MaassenSOLFL/R5-7Brandon, S.D.
9Lauren RensinkFR2BR/R 
10Alex PriceSOSSR/R 
11Erica VandeHoefFRLFR/R 
12Jordan BiehleSORFL/R 
13Kara NonnemacherFRCFR/R 
14Lindsey RemienSO1BR/R 
15Alex BrowerJRPR/R 
16Erin HeineSOPR/R 
17Sadie MennenJRPHR/R 
18Jill KleinhesselinkFRDHR/R5-6Everson, Wash.
20Shelby JohnsonSRCR/R 
21Morgan DreesenFRPRR/R 
22Keely BracelinSOPR/R5-8Milford, Iowa
23Jadyn KooikerFR2BR/R 
24Janessa WohlersFRPR/R 
Chris Nachtigall - Head Coach - 1st season
Dave Hulsart - Assistant Coach - 13th season