2016-17
1University of Saint Francis
2Cornerstone University
3Indiana Wesleyan University
4Saint Thomas University
5Indiana University East
6Northwestern College
7Davenport University
8College of Idaho
9Warner University
10Dakota Wesleyan University
16Midland University
23Morningside College
25Briar Cliff University
 
photo
Today
Men's Cross Country
Men's Indoor T&F
Wrestling
Volleyball
Women's Basketball
Today
Men's Cross Country
Men's Indoor T&F
Wrestling
Volleyball
Women's Basketball
Men's Basketball
Today
Wrestling
Yesterday
Volleyball
Wrestling
Volleyball
Men's Soccer
Volleyball
Thursday, Dec 1
Men's Basketball
Wrestling
Volleyball
Wednesday, Nov 30
Men's Basketball
 
National Champions
 
Great Plains Athletic Conference
National Champions and Honors Page



Team and Individual Champions/Honors

Team National Champions
 
2001 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Northwestern College
2001 NAIA Men's Division II Basketball
Northwestern College
 
 
2001 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Doane College
 
 
2002 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Hastings College
 

2002 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Doane College
 
 
2003 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Hastings College
 

 
2003 NAIA Men's Division II Basketball
Northwestern College
 
 
2004 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Morningside College
 
 
2005 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Morningside College
 
 
2006 NAIA Wrestling
Dana College
 
 
2006 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Hastings College
 
 
 
  2006 NAIA Football
University of Sioux Falls
 
 
 
2008 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Northwestern College
 
 
2008 NAIA Football
University of Sioux Falls 
 
 
2009 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Morningside College
 
 
2009 NAIA Football
University of Sioux Falls 
 

2010 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Northwestern College
 

   

2010 NAIA Men's Soccer
Hastings College
 

2011 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Northwestern College
 

2012 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Northwestern College
 
News Photo
2015 NAIA Women's Division II Basketball
Morningside College
 
2015 NAIA Men's Outdoor Track and Field
Concordia University


2016 NAIA Women's Outdoor Track and Field
Concordia University
 

Individual Champions and Honors

NAIA Indoor Track and Field
Individual Champions

Name

School

Event

Result

Year

Shannon Mihaltan

Hastings

55 Meter Hurdles

8.18

2001

Mary Livengood

Doane

3000 Meters

9:59.23

2001

Jacob Koczman

Northwestern

600 Meters

1:19.65

2001

Andy Wewel

Doane

Pole Vault

16-02.75

2002

Shannon Mihaltan

Hastings

Pentathlon

3550 Points

2002

Shannon Mihaltan

Hastings

Triple Jump

41-02.55

2002

Whit Smith

Midland Lutheran

High Jump

6-11.50

2002

Rochelle Schmidt

Doane

Triple Jump

39-10.50

2003

Annette Ekberg

Hastings

Pentathlon

3501 Points

2003

Whit Smith

Midland Lutheran

High Jump

6-11

2003

Mike Price

Midland Lutheran

Pentathlon

3573 Points

2003

Garry Clark

Dana

600 Meters

1:19:04

2004

Rochelle Schmidt

Doane

Triple Jump

40-06

2004

Rochelle Schmidt

Doane

Long Jump

19-04.75

2004

Whit Smith

Midland Lutheran

High Jump

6-11.50

2004

Derek Doyle

Doane

Shot Put

52:11.50

2005

Annette Ekberg

Hastings

Pentathlon

3539 Points

2005

Will Moman

Doane

Weight Throw

67-00.75

2006

Katie Kosmos

Doane

Pentathlon

3849 Points

2007

ForestGregory

Doane

Heptathlon

49,216

2007

Michael Saalfeld

Concordia

800 Meters

1:54.34

2008

Paulvince Obuon

Doane

60 Meters

6.78

2008

Lance Foster

Doane

600 Meters

1:19.14

2008

Scott Van Cura

Hastings

Weight Throw

60-08.75

2008

Virgil Mitchell

Doane

60 Meter Hurdles

7.93

2009

Katie Bartels

Doane

High Jump

5-06.50

2009

Turner Scholl

Hastings

Weight Throw

63-04.75

2009

BJ Lawrence

Doane

200 Meters

21.54

2011

Colin Koth

Sioux Falls

400 Meters

47.33

2011

Brigitte Gross

Sioux Falls

Pole Vault

13-02.25

2011

Chris Tegtmeier

Concordia

Race Walk

12:15.95

2011

Ronnie Taylor

Hastings

Long Jump

24-02.25

2011

Ben Zuch

Midland

High Jump

7-00.25

2011

Gabe Wickam

Hastings

Weight Throw

65-07

2011

Matt Huseman

Northwestern

High Jump

6-11.75

2012

Brad Wright
Taylor Chapman
John Harris
Monte Larsen

Morningside

4x800 Meter Relay

7:33.55

2012

Gabe Wickham

Hastings

Weight Throw

69-11

2012

Megan Glisar

Morningside

High Jump

5-08.75

2012

BJ Lawrence

Doane

60 Meters

6.66

2012

BJ Lawrence 

Doane

200 Meters

20.94

2012

Jennifer Maag

Hastings Shot Put 49-06.5 2013

Courtney Mills

Hastings Triple Jump 38-09 2013

Katie Bonnema

Dordt 600 Meters 1:31.52 2013

Briana Vander Woude

Dordt Pentathlon 3,751 Points 2013

Rob Keeney

Doane Heptathlon 5,379 Points 2013

Monte Larsen

Morningside 800 Meters 1:54.85 2013

Raheem Cowen

Briar Cliff Triple Jump 47-07.25 2013

McKenzie Reece
Jennifer Petsche
Hailee Heitkamp
Breanna Mathes

Morningside 4x800 Meter Relay 9:06.17 2013

Jay Welp
Taylor Chapman
John Harris
Monte Larsen

Morningside 4x800 Meter Relay 7:33.08 2013

Jennifer Maag

Hastings Shot Put 50-02.50 2014

Kale Wolken

Doane Heptathlon 5,491 Points 2014

John Slechta

Concordia Weight Throw 59-06.75 2015

Zach Lurz

Concordia Shot Put 58-07.25 2015

Augustus Cowan

Briar Cliff Triple Jump 50-06.25 2015

Kale Wolken

Doane Heptathlon 5,330 Points 2015
Paige Hervert Doane Pentathlon 3,572 Points

2016

Kale Wolken Doane Heptathlon 5,396 Points

2016

Cody Boellstorff Concordia Weight Throw 69-09

2016

Kevin Murphy Doane Long Jump 24-02.50

2016

Tameca Wallace Doane Triple Jump 40-04

2016

Zach Lurz Concordia Shot Put 57-07.75

2016

                    

NAIA Outdoor Track and Field
Individual Champions

Name

School

Event

Result

Year

Mary Livengood

Doane

5,000 Meters

17:15.33

2001

Mary Livengood

Doane

10,000 Meters

35:45.89

2001

Nicole Stehlik

Doane

Javelin

143-02

2001

Jacob Koczman

Northwestern

400 Meters

46:34

2001

Nicole DeRoin

Hastings

10,000 Meters

37.20.38

2002

Whit Smith

Midland Lutheran

High Jump

7-01

2002

Rochelle Schmidt

Doane

Triple Jump

40-01.25

2003

Dan Underwood

Doane

Discus

168-01

2003

Annette Ekberg

Hastings

Heptathlon

4772 Points

2003

Whit Smith

Midland Lutheran

High Jump

7-2.50

2003

Annette Ekberg

Hastings

Heptathlon

4787 Points

2004

Whit Smith

Midland Lutheran

High Jump

6-11.50

2004

Will Moman

Doane

Hammer Throw

196-01

2005

Annette Ekberg

Hastings

Heptathlon

5047 Points

2005

Jen Kempers

Dordt

Steeplechase

10:55.04

2006

Will Moman

Doane

Hammer Throw

206-07

2006

Katie Kosmos

Doane

Heptathlon

5061 Points

2007

Adam Landerfield

Doane

110 Meter Hurdles

14.17

2007

Micahel Saalfeld

Concordia

800 Meters

1:51.11

2008

Megan Bauer

Doane

Pole Vault

11-09.75

2008

D'Artagnan Dai'Re
Kedrick Kelley
Paulvince Obuon
Jess Wimmer

Doane

4x100 Meter Relay

40.86

2008

BJ Lawrence

Dana

100 Meters

10.43

2010

Jared Schuurmans

Doane

Discus

179-07

2010

BJ Lawrence

Doane

200 Meters

20.58

2011

Virgil Mitchell

Doane

110 Meter Hurdles

13.84

2011

BJ Lawrence

Ben McCaleb

Thomas Hodges

Chris Busby

Doane

4x100 Meter Relay

39.95

2011

Brigitte Gross

Sioux Falls

Pole Vault

13-01

2011

Mariah Toussaint

Midland High Jump 5-08 2012

Ronnie Taylor

Hastings Long Jump 25-10 2012

Briana Vander Woude

Dordt Heptathlon 5,098 Points 2013

Rob Keeney

Doane Decathlon 7,195 Points 2013

Raheem Cowen

Briar Cliff Triple Jump 50-00.75 2013

Taylor Chapman
Jay Welp
John Harris
Monte Larsen

Morningside 4x800 Meter Relay 7:26.33 2013

Jennifer Maag

Hastings Shot Put 51-08.25 2014

Jennifer Maag 

Hastings Discus 158-05 2014

Elizabeth King

Concordia Javelin 164-08 2014

Kale Wolken

Doane Decathlon 7,416 2014

Augustus Cowan

Briar Cliff Triple Jump 16-01 2015

Andy Tatum

Doane Pole Vault 16-08.75 2015

Karen Ettleman

Northwestern Heptathlon 5,478 Points 2015

Kale Wolken

Doane Decathlon 7,356 Points 2015

Cody Boellsdorf

Concordia Hammer Throw 205-07.25 2015

Jennifer Maag

Hastings Shot Put 50-08 2015
Marissa Dewispelare Doane Steeplechase 10:26.61

2016

Zach Lurz

Concordia Shot Put 59-00.25 2016

Tameca Wallace

Doane Triple Jump 39-11.25 2016

Kale Wolken

Doane Decathlon 7,830 Points 2016

Liz King

Concordia Hammer Throw 188-00.25 2016
  

NAIA Wrestling
Individual National Champions

Name

School

Weight Class

Year

Willie Parks

Dana

184 lbs.

2006

Jimmy Rollins

Dana

133 lbs.

2006

Jake Stevenson

Morningside

184 lbs.

2007

Jahsua Marsh

Midland 197 lbs. 2012

John Sievert

Morningside 197 lbs. 2013
Andrew Schulte Concordia 141 lbs.

2016

Cody Linton Doane 197 lbs.

2016

 

NAIA A.O. Duer and Emil S. Liston
National Award Winners

A.O Duer Winners

Name

School

Sport

Year

Shannon Milaltan

Hastings

Track and Field

2001

Brittany Price

Doane

Track and Field

2003

Andrew Walquist

Concordia

Track and Field

2005

Dani Hoagland

Concordia

Volleyball

2009

Trevor Holleman

Sioux Falls

Football

2009

Danielle Bellet

Dakota Wesleyan

Golf

2011

Shawn Keizer

Dordt Men's Basketball 2012
Brock Taute Nebraska Wesleyan Track and Field/
Cross Country
2014

Karlie Schutt

Northwestern Volleyball 2014

Marissa DeWispelare

Doane Track and Field 2016
 

 Emil S. Liston Winners

 

Name

School

Sport

Year

Rachel Binneboese

Northwestern Women's Basketball 2000

Brandon Woudstra

Northwestern Men's Basketball 2002

Lucas Klumper

Mount Marty Men's Basketball 2003

Jamie Woudstra

Northwestern Women's Basketball 2003

Lindsey Anderson

Doane Women's Basketball 2008

Nick Reed

Doane Men's Basketball 2013

Samantha Kleinsasser

Northwestern Women's Basketball 2013

Trae Bergh

Dakota Wesleyan Men's Basketball 2014

Holly Hild

Hastings Women's Basketball 2016

Chandler Folkerts

Concordia Men's Basketball 2016


NAIA Dr. Le Roy Walker Champions of Character Award Winner

Name

School

Sport

Year

Natasha Hongsermeier

Morningside Tennis 2016


NAIA "All That's Right in Sport" Winner

Name

School

Sport

Year

Nic Nelson

Briar Cliff Men's Basketball  2016


NAIA National Players of the Year

Name

School

Sport

Year

Rachel Binneboese

Northwestern

Women's Basketball

2001

Nick Kortan

Sioux Falls

Football

2002

Randi Morgan

Dakota Wesley

Women's Basketball

2002

Brandon Woudstra

Northwestern

Men's Basketball

2003

Elizabeth Herbek

Hastings

Women's Basketball

2003

Brittany Carper

Morningside

Women's Basketball

2004

Megan Cloud

Morningside

Women's Basketball

2005

Deb Remmerde

Northwestern

Women's Basketball

2006

ChadCavender

Sioux Falls

Football

2007

Deb Remmerde

Northwestern

Women's Basketball

2008

Dani Gass

Morningside

Women's Basketball

2009

Lorenzo Brown

Sioux Falls

Football

2009

Liz Grider

Briar Cliff

Women's Basketball

2010

Jon Ryan

Sioux Falls

Football

2010

Becca Hurley

Northwestern

Women's Basketball

2011

Derek Prinz

Hastings Men's Soccer 2011

Kyle Schuck

Morningside Football 2013

Bailey Morris

Concordia Women's Basketball 2015

Ryan Kasdorf

Morningside Football 2015
 

NAIA National Coaches of the Year
(Unless Noted)

 

Name

School

Sport

Year

Earl Woudstra

Northwestern

Women's Basketball

2001

Kris Korver

Northwestern

Men's Basketball

2001

Fred Beile

Doane

Women's Outdoor Track and Field

2001

Tony Hobson

Hastings

Women's Basketball

2002

Fred Beile

Doane

Women's Outdoor Track and Field

2002

Tony Hobson

Hastings

Women's Basketball

2003

Kris Korver

Northwestern

Men's Basketball

2003

Tom Van Den Bosch

Dordt

Volleyball

2003

Jamie Sale

Morningside

Women's Basketball

2004

Jamie Sale

Morningside

Women's Basketball

2005

Steve Constanzo

Dana

Wrestling

2006

Tony Hobson

Hastings

Women's Basketball

2006

Ted Bulling

NebraskaWesleyan

Men's Indoor Track and Field (NCAA III)

2006

Kalen De Boer

Sioux Falls

Football

2006

Earl Woudstra

Northwestern

Women's Basketball

2008

Kalen De Boer

Sioux Falls

Football

2008

Jamie Sale

Morningside

Women's Basketball

2009

Kalen De Boer

Sioux Falls

Football

2009

Earl Woudstra

Northwestern

Women's Basketball

2010

Chris Kranjc

Hastings

Men's Soccer

2010

Earl Woudstra

Northwestern

Women's Basketball

2011

Chris Yaw

Northwestern

Women's Basketball

2012

Jamie Sale

Morningside Women's Basketball 2015

Matt Wilber

Dakota Wesleyan Men's Basketball 2015
Kregg Einspahr Concordia Men's Outdoor Track and Field 2015
Kregg Einspahr Concordia Women's Outdoor Track and Field 2016