GPAC Player of the Week

GPAC Players-of-the-Week for 2011-12

Below is an archive of the GPAC Players-of-the-Week from 2011-12. Spring is listed first, followed by winter, then the fall season.  This is for one year only, for additional years/honors please contact gpac@gpacsports.com

Spring 2012

May. 02, 2012

Baseball - Pitcher of the Week

Cassidy Key-Darlington (Mount Marty) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Baseball - Player of the Week

Zak Goodrich (Concordia) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Golf - Golfer of the Week

Taylor Kline (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Golf - Golfer of the Week

Rory Doll (Nebraska Wesleyan) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Pitcher of the Week

Keely Bracelin (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Player of the Week

Kami Kuhlmann (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Tennis - Player of The Week

McKay Inman (Hastings) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Tennis - Player of The Week

Amanda Przymus (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week

Matt Huseman (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week

Brijesh (B.J.) Lawrence (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week

Ashton Henderson (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week

Karen Hutson (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Apr. 25, 2012

Baseball - Pitcher of the Week

Nathan Roth (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Baseball - Player of the Week

Jason Schmidt (Mount Marty) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Golf - Golfer of the Week

Sophie Peters (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Golf - Golfer of the Week

Brandon Thompson (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Pitcher of the Week

Kylie Garrett (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Player of the Week

Brooke Sampson (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Tennis - Player of The Week

Austin Grundy (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Tennis - Player of The Week

Katelyn Koll (Concordia) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week

Brad Higgins (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week

Brijesh (B.J.) Lawrence (Doane) Winner at the Conference and National levels - Add POW Notes

Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week

Neeia Cooperwood (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week

Karen Hutson (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Apr. 18, 2012

Baseball - Pitcher of the Week

Lucas Carls (Dordt) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Baseball - Player of the Week

David Kowal (Briar Cliff) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Golf - Golfer of the Week

Dani Bellet (Dakota Wesleyan) Winner at the Conference and National levels - Add POW Notes

Men's Golf - Golfer of the Week

Ryan Kiewiet (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Pitcher of the Week

Kerra Grantski (Midland) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Player of the Week

Harley Horner (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Tennis - Player of The Week

Ross Schulenberg (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Tennis - Player of The Week

Frankie Eszes (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week

Raheem Cowan (Briar Cliff) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week

Nic Pfeifle (Dordt) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week

Megan Glisar (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week

Katie Bonnema (Dordt) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Apr. 11, 2012

Baseball - Pitcher of the Week

Ethan Opsahl (Dakota Wesleyan) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Baseball - Player of the Week

A.j. Staiert (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Golf - Golfer of the Week

Dani Bellet (Dakota Wesleyan) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Golf - Golfer of the Week

Brandon Thompson (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Pitcher of the Week

Jordan Johnson (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Player of the Week

Kayla Randel (Nebraska Wesleyan) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Tennis - Player of The Week

Chance Hohensee (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Tennis - Player of The Week

Jade Patterson (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week

Zack Lindsley (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week

Brijesh (B.J.) Lawrence (Doane) Winner at the Conference and National levels - Add POW Notes

Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week

Haley Mondt (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week

Jessica Weborg (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Apr. 04, 2012

Baseball - Pitcher of the Week

Michael Hodges (Concordia) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Baseball - Player of the Week

Ethan Schroeder (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Golf - Golfer of the Week

Sophie Peters (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Golf - Golfer of the Week

Brandon Thompson (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Pitcher of the Week

Kacy Oberfoell (Dordt) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Player of the Week

Ashton Beaird (Dordt) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Tennis - Player of The Week

Nate Hoppe (Nebraska Wesleyan) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Tennis - Player of The Week

Erica Dickmeyer (Nebraska Wesleyan) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week

Matt Huseman (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week

Garret Ehlers (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week

Alyssa McDowell (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week

Tamika Irvin (Dakota Wesleyan) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Mar. 28, 2012

Baseball - Pitcher of the Week

Ryan Brasser (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Baseball - Player of the Week

Zak Goodrich (Concordia) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Pitcher of the Week

Brandi Nekrassoff (Dakota Wesleyan) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Player of the Week

Kathy Curtis (Midland) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Tennis - Player of The Week

Mar. 21, 2012

Baseball - Pitcher of the Week

Tim Carlson (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Baseball - Player of the Week

A.j. Staiert (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Pitcher of the Week

Keely Bracelin (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Player of the Week

Brooke Sampson (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's and Men's Tennis - Player of The Week

                Not named

Mar. 14, 2012

Baseball - Pitcher of the Week

Nathan Roth (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Baseball - Player of the Week

Tanner O'Neill (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Pitcher of the Week

Kylie Garrett (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Softball - Player of the Week

Molly Mullervy (Hastings) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's and Men's Tennis - Player of The Week

                Not named

Winter 2011-12

Feb. 22, 2012

Men's Basketball Div II - Player of the Week

Ben Miller (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Basketball Div II - Player of the Week

Kendra De Jong (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Indoor Track Athlete of The Week

Edwin Ronoh (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Indoor Track Athlete of The Week

Briana Vander Woude (Dordt) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Wrestler of The Week

Brian Block (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Feb. 15, 2012

Men's Basketball Div II - Player of the Week

Chris Sievers (Dordt) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Basketball Div II - Player of the Week

Amber Kistler (Concordia) Winner at the Conference and National levels - Add POW Notes

Men's Indoor Field Athlete of The Week

Nate Teten (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Indoor Track Athlete of The Week

Ben McCaleb (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Indoor Field Athlete of The Week

Megan Glisar (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Indoor Track Athlete of The Week

Abby Niederklein (Hastings) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Wrestler of The Week

Kory Kistner (Morningside) Winner at the Conference and National levels - Add POW Notes

Feb. 08, 2012

Men's Basketball Div II - Player of the Week

Jake Shipley (Briar Cliff) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Basketball Div II - Player of the Week

Cheryl Braithwait (Doane) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Indoor Field Athlete of The Week

Gabe Wickham (Hastings) Winner at the Conference and National levels - Add POW Notes

Men's Indoor Track Athlete of The Week

Monte Larsen (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Indoor Field Athlete of The Week

Mariah Toussaint (Midland) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Indoor Track Athlete of The Week

Martha Meineke (Concordia) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Wrestler of The Week

Joe Sievert (Morningside) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Feb. 01, 2012

Men's Basketball Div II - Player of the Week

Cliff Warner (Dordt) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Women's Basketball Div II - Player of the Week

Kami Kuhlmann (Northwestern) Winner at the Conference and National levels - Add POW Notes

Men's Indoor Field Athlete of The Week

Cody Weber (Hastings) Winner at the Conference level - Add POW Notes

Men's Indoor Track Athlete of The Week

Edwin Ronoh (Doane) Winner at the Conference level  
 
 
 
 
NAIANEws
Find us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
Subscribe to RSS Feeds
Online Store
Watch Live Video
Subscribe for Updates
SocialMedia
Facebook Twitter RSS Feed Store Video Contact Us