SchoolGPACOverall
3 x - Morningside20-2.90933-3.91717-212-04-1Lost 1
5Mount Marty15-7.68226-11.70311-511-54-1Lost 1
8Dakota Wesleyan15-7.68227-9.75013-312-52-1Lost 1
19Concordia14-8.63622-10.68813-26-73-1Lost 3
14Briar Cliff14-8.63623-10.69711-510-42-1Lost 1
RVHastings13-9.59119-12.61311-56-62-1Lost 3
 Northwestern10-12.45515-14.5178-66-71-1Lost 1
 College of Saint Mary10-12.45516-14.5336-88-62-0Lost 1
 Doane8-14.36415-15.5005-87-73-0Lost 1
 Dordt5-17.2279-20.3103-95-111-0Lost 2
 Midland5-17.2277-22.2414-83-130-1Lost 16
 Nebraska Wesleyan3-19.1364-21.1601-102-101-1Lost 7
x - Regular Season Champion
2015-16
1Marian University
2Southern Oregon University
3Morningside College
4Goshen College
5Mount Marty College
6Olivet Nazarene University
7Saint Xavier University
8College of the Ozarks
8Dakota Wesleyan University
10Tabor College
14Briar Cliff University
19Concordia University
RVHastings College
 
photo
No Events Today
Saturday, Jul 30
Women's Basketball
Doane at 6:00 pm
Hastings CST
Friday, Nov 4
Women's Basketball
TBA vs  
Doane  
Saturday, Nov 5
Women's Basketball
TBA vs  
Doane  
Friday, Nov 11
Women's Basketball
TBA at 3:00 pm
Doane CST
Hastings vs. Bellevue (Doane Classic)
Dakota State University vs 5:00 pm
Doane CST
Saturday, Nov 12
Women's Basketball
Bellevue University vs  
Doane  
TBA at 2:00 pm
Doane CST
Hastings vs. Dakota St. (Doane Classic)
Tuesday, Nov 15
Women's Basketball
Nebraska Wesleyan at 7:30 pm
Doane CST
Saturday, Nov 19
Women's Basketball
Doane at 2:00 pm
Northwestern CST
Wednesday, Nov 23
Women's Basketball
Concordia at 6:00 pm
Doane CST
Saturday, Nov 26
Women's Basketball
Doane vs  
TBA  
Saturday, Dec 3
Women's Basketball
Briar Cliff at 2:00 pm
Doane CST
Wednesday, Dec 7
Women's Basketball
Doane at 6:00 pm
Dakota Wesleyan CST
Saturday, Dec 10
Women's Basketball
Dordt at 2:00 pm
Doane CST
Saturday, Dec 17
Women's Basketball
Doane at 2:00 pm
Mount Marty CST
Monday, Dec 19
Women's Basketball
Hawaii Pacific at  
Doane  
Tuesday, Dec 20
Women's Basketball
Hawaii Pacific at  
Doane  
Wednesday, Jan 4
Women's Basketball
Morningside at 6:00 pm
Doane CST
Saturday, Jan 7
Women's Basketball
Doane at 2:00 pm
College of Saint Mary CST
Saturday, Jan 14
Women's Basketball
Doane at 2:00 pm
Briar Cliff CST
Monday, Mar 14
Women's Basketball
(9)Marian University vs 84
(12)Mount Marty 55
NAIA Semifinals
Saturday, Mar 12
Women's Basketball
(4)Olivet Nazarene University vs 76
(12)Mount Marty 98
NAIA DII Women's Basketball National Championship Quarterfinals
(4)Olivet Nazarene University vs 76
(12)Mount Marty 98
NAIA Elite 8
(9)Marian University vs 76
(1)Morningside 69
NAIA DII Women's Basketball National Championship Quarterfinals
(18)Goshen College vs 89
(10)Dakota Wesleyan 71
NAIA DII Women's Basketball National Championship Quarterfinals
Friday, Mar 11
Women's Basketball
(12)Mount Marty at 74
(5)College of the Ozarks 67
NAIA DII Women's Basketball National Championship Second Round
(15)Briar Cliff vs 70
(3)Southern Oregon University 81
NAIA DII Women's Basketball Tournament
(13)Cardinal Stritch University vs 65
(1)Morningside 84
NAIA DII Women's Basketball National Championship Second Round
(7)Davenport University vs 77
(10)Dakota Wesleyan 87
NAIA DII Women's Basketball National Championship Second Round
Thursday, Mar 10
Women's Basketball
(21)Purdue University Calumet vs 69
(12)Mount Marty 73
NAIA National Tournament 1st Round
(19)Saint Ambrose University vs 63
(15)Briar Cliff 75
NAIA DII Women's Basketball Tournament
(22)Hastings vs 44
(11)Tabor College 68
NAIA DII Women's Basketball National Championship Opening Round
Wednesday, Mar 9
Women's Basketball
University of California - Merced vs 64
(1)Morningside 93
NAIA National Tournament
(18)Goshen College vs 85
(16)Concordia 82
NAIA Division II Women's Basketball National Championships
(20)Haskell Indian Nations University vs 64
(10)Dakota Wesleyan 75
Tuesday, Mar 1
Women's Basketball
(10)Dakota Wesleyan at 59
(1)Morningside 80
GPAC Championship
Saturday, Feb 27
Women's Basketball
(10)Dakota Wesleyan at (OT) 82
(14)Mount Marty 78
GPAC Semifinals
(12)Briar Cliff at 68
(1)Morningside 97
GPAC Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb 24
Women's Basketball
College of Saint Mary at 72
(1)Morningside 82
GPAC Postseason Tournament
Northwestern at 67
(14)Mount Marty 75
1st Round of GPAC Tournament
 
News Photo
Midland's Thramer Named NAIA Player-of-the-Week
Women's Basketball - Tue, Feb. 19, 2013

Jami Thramer of Midland University has been named the NAIA National Division II Women's Basketball Player of the Week, the national office announced Tuesday. Thramer was selected based on her performances from Feb. 11 - Feb. 17 and was chosen out of a pool of conference/independent/unaffiliated group winners.

Thramer, a 5-foot-10 center, averaged 15.5 points, 21.0 rebounds and 2.5 blocks to lead the Warriors to a 1-1 week. In an 65-61 upset win against then-No. 9 Briar Cliff (Iowa) on Feb. 13, Thramer totaled 15 points and a game-high 20 rebounds with four blocks and three steals. The senior from Omaha, Neb., followed that performance with her third game collecting 20-plus rebounds on the season. In a 78-67 loss to Northwestern (Iowa) on Feb. 16, Thramer collected 22 rebounds, tying a Midland school record. She also added 16 points on 6-of-11 shooting. With her performances last week, Thramer landed herself in Midland's 1,000-1,000 club with 1,134 career points and 1,018 career rebounds.

Nationally, Thramer ranks seventh in total rebounds per game (10.1), and 18th in total rebounds (252).

For a complete listing of all the national statistical leaders, click here.

The final Player of the Week announcement will be on Feb. 26.

Nominees: Megan Jones, Oklahoma Wesleyan; Casey Davis, Roosevelt (Ill.); Deana Bledsoe, Ashford (Iowa); Kayla Drake, Saint Francis (Ind.); Karissa Dixon, Oregon Tech; Jessica Hobbs, Southwestern (Kan.); Amanda Frost, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Karli Harris, Davenport (Mich.); Sharnele Brown, Northwood (Fla.); Lindsay Waters, Union (Ky.); Carla Booth, Alice Lloyd (Ky.).

2012-13 Composite Award Winners
Week 1 (Jan. 8): Laura Johnson, Bethel (Ind.)
Week 2 (Jan. 15): Morgan Stuut, Saint Xavier (Ill.)
Week 3 (Jan. 22): Karyn Bixler, Saint Mary (Neb.)
Week 4 (Jan. 29): Hannah Sabol, Concordia (Mich.)
Week 5 (Feb. 5): Chelsea Davis, Michigan-Dearborn
Week 6 (Feb. 12): Kendra De Jong, Northwestern (Iowa)
Week 7 (Feb. 19): Jami Thramer, Midland (Neb.)